WA Supreme Court to reevaluate Seattle’s income tax proposal
[…] The vote was unanimous from the Seattle City Council when imposing a 2.25% tax on total income above for $250k individuals and $500k for married couples, with a plan to use the estimated $140 million annual revenue “for housing, education and transit and to lower other, regressive taxes.” Which taxes will be lowered was not immediately clear but a bevy of lawsuits were issued in response to the decision, and the income tax headed to court where it was struck down before any residents were charged.

Washington has a state law that specifically bans taxes on net income. RCW 36.65.030 states “Tax on net income prohibited. A county, city, or city-county shall not levy a tax on net income.” This law was not mentioned in AWC’s brief and this seemed to be a major factor behind the May 22, 2017 ruling in King County Superior Court. Watchdog staff asked AWC why this issue was not mentioned and were informed that the AWC does not currently have an “answer to that particular question.”